logo

Plant Biotechnology

Staff:

1. Prof. C. S. Desai I/C HOD and Assistant Professor
2. Prof. N. R. Dattagonde Assistant Professor
3. Dr. M. V. Jagadale Assistant Professor
4. Dr. M. M. Desai Assistant Professor
5. Mr. G. S. Kadam Laboratory Assistant
6. Mr. S. U. Dhumal Laboratory Attendent

 

Courses offered:

Plant Biotechnology Courses:

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credit
1. BOT-111 Basic Botany-I 2+1
2. BT-113 Introduction to Biotechnology 2+1
3. BT-112 Basic Genetics 2+1
4. BT-111 Cell Biology 2+0
5. BT-112 Basic Genetics 2+1
6. BOT/ZOO-121 Biodiversity and its Conservation 2+0
7. BT-124 Plant Tissue Culture 2+1
8. BT-125 Molecular Biology 2+1
9. BOT-232 Plant Physiology 2+1
10. BT-236 Recombinant DNA Technology 2+1
11. BT-248 Plant Genetic Transformation 2+1
12. BT-3514 Molecular Marker Technology 2+0
13. BIOCHEM- 241 General Biochemistry 3+1
14. BT-249 Classical and Molecular Cytogenetics 2+1
15. BT-3515 Genomics and Proteomics 3+0
16. BT-3511 Molecular Genetics 2+0
17. BT-3512 Nanobiotechnology 2+0
18. PBTEL-361 Plant Tissue Culture and its Applications 2+1
19. PBTEL-362 Principles and Applications of Plant Genetic Transformation 2+1
20. PBTEL-363 Applications of Genomics and Proteomics 2+1
21. PBTEL-364 Molecular Breeding in Field Crops 2+1
22. PBTEL-365 Molecular Breeding of Horticultural Crops and Forest Trees 2+1
23. PBTEL-366 Epigenetics and Gene Regulation 2+1

 

Agriculture Courses:

Sr. No. Course No. Course Title Credit
1. AGRO-111 Crop Production Technology 2+1

 

2. PB -121

 

Principles of Plant Breeding 2+1

 

3. HORT-121 Production technologies for Horticultural Crops 2+1/

 

4. ENT./Pl.PATH- 231 Fundamentals of Crop Protection 2+1

 

5. PB-232 Breeding of Field Crops 2+1

 

 

Projects:

During the final year, students are allotted to work on individual projects relevant to Plant tissue culture, Genetic transformation, Molecular breeding and hybridity testing.

Publications:

Laboratories:

1. Plant Genetic Transformation Laboratory

2. Plant Genomics Laboratory

3. Functional Genomics Laboratory

4. Molecular Plant Breeding Laboratory

5. Proteomics and Metabolomics Laboratory

X